Awards

2019 Asti Film Festival
“The words of Ventotene" Best Film Section Asti DOC
2017 Globi D'Oro - Roma
"Uberto of the mirrors" Nomination for Best Documentary
2017 Glasgow (Scozia)
"Work of art" Special Mention - Krafta Doc International Art Making Film Festival
2016 Sguardi Altrove Film Festival - Milano
"Kevin - will my people find peace?" Special Prize of the Italian Syndicate of Film Journalists
2015 Marbella (Spain)
"Kevin - will my people find peace?" Special Mention IFilmmaker International Festival
2015 International Festival A Film for Peace
"Kevin - will my people find peace?" Prize for Best Long Documentary
2013 Melendugno (LE)
"La sposa del nord - Voci da Tangeri" Prize for Best Documentary Festival Lo Sguardo di Omero
2011 Telese Terme (BN)
"In cammino" Special Mention ArTelesia
2011 Santa Marinella (RM)
"The waters of Chenini" Prize for Best Documentary Cortoacquario
2011 Brescia
"The waters of Chenini" Prize Documentary Section Ambient Festival
2010 International Festival A Film for Peace
"The waters of Chenini" Special Prize “L’acqua bene di tutti”
2010 International Festival A Film for Peace
"The waters of Chenini" Special Prize of the Audience "MIglior soggetto
2010 Visioni italiane -  Bologna 2010
"The waters of Chenini" First Prize Visioni Ambientali
2009 Capodarco di Fermo (FM)
"The waters of Chenini" Special Mention - Premio L’anello debole
2009 Festival internazionale di Avanca - Portogallo
"La colonna senza fine" Prize Television Section
2008 Sport Film festival - Palermo
"In fondo non ci sono confini" Paladino D’Oro for best direction - Paralympics Film Section
2006 NIFF Net Independent Film Festival
"Eyes Wide Open" Prize for Best Documentary
2004 Ionio Film Festival - Plataci (CS)
"L'oasi della memoria - frammenti di cultura Sahrawi" Prize for Best Documentary
2004 Parma Video Film Festival
"L'oasi della memoria - frammenti di cultura Sahrawi" Special Mention
2001 Religion today - Trento
"Desideri" Special Mention
2000 VideoDonna Festival - Bologna
"Per non restare a braccia conserte" Special Mention
2000 Human Rights Film Festival - Modena
"Portrait of Altinè in the dry season" Prize for Best Film International
2000 Festival Internazionale "L'avventura dell'uomo" - Castellana Grotte (BA)
"Portrait of Altinè in the dry season" Prize "Acque del Terzo Millennio"
1999 Maremma Doc Festival - Pitigliano (GR)
"Portrait of Altinè in the dry season" Special Mention
1999 VideoDonna Festival - Bologna
"Portrait of Altinè in the dry season" Prize for Best Documentary
1999 Rassegna del Documentario Italiano - S. Benedetto del Tronto
"Portrait of Altinè in the dry season" Special Mention
1999 Genova Film Festival
"Talk over" Special Mention
1999 "Maggio di Accettura"
"Dolomiti lucane - Il popolo dei boschi" International Prize
1998 Visioni Italiane - Bologna
"La uccido?" Prize for Best Director of Photography
1998 Festival di Torino
"La uccido?" First Prize for Best Film - Sezione Fiction "Concorso Spazio Italia"
1997 Religion Today - Trento
"Flores para Guadalupe" Special Mention
1997 XII Festival Internazionale del Film Turistico
"Dolomiti lucane - Il popolo dei boschi" Vareze Prize for Ecological Tourism
1996 San Francisco - USA
"Dolomiti lucane - Il popolo dei boschi" Award of Commendation American Anthropological Association
1996 Rassegna del Documentario Italiano, S. Benedetto del Tronto
"Differenze" Special Prize from the Audience Jury
1996 Rassegna del Documentario Italiano, S. Benedetto del Tronto
"Islanda: regno degli uccelli marini" Special Mention
1996 51° Festival Internazionale del Cinema di Salerno
"Islanda: regno degli uccelli marini" Category Trophy for Documentary Section
1996 III Rassegna Materiali Visivi - Palazzolo Acreide (SR)
"Flowers for Guadalupe" Prize "Antonino Uccello"
1996 Concorso Nazionale "Tracce Audiovisive" - Bellizzi (SA)
"Il partito del silenzio" Prize"Best Fiction" - Accademia Internazionale Medicea
1996 "Welcome Bienvenus - Visioni contro il Razzismo" - Genova
"Differenze" Merit Plaque
1996 Round Festival - Rimini
"Il partito del silenzio" Special Prize for Social Commitment and Artistic Research
1995 Latin American Studies Association Festival - Washington (USA)
"Flores para Guadalupe" Prize for Best Film
1995 Intar Festival - Chicago (USA)
"Flores para Guadalupe" Certificate of Merit
1994 Prix Leonardo - Parma
"Casa Zanichelli" Prize for Photography (Magna cum Laude)
1994 Prix Leonardo - Parma
"Voi che sapete" Prize for Photography (Summa cum Laude)
1994 Rassegna del Documentario Italiano - San Benedetto del Tronto
"Lo specchio di Onorato" First Prize Section "Science and Nature"
1994 Rassegna del Documentario Italiano - San Benedetto del Tronto
"Lo specchio di Onorato" Special Prize of the Audience
1993 XXVI Festival Internazionale del Film Turistico, Karlovy Vary (Cecoslovacchia)
"L'intreccio - Il sapere della mano" Special Prize from the World Travel and Tourism Council
1992 IX Festival Internazionale del Film Turistico - Montecatini Terme
"L'intreccio - Il sapere della mano" Airone Prize for Folklore and Handicraft
1990 Rassegna Internazionale di Film Antropologico ed Etnografico - Nuoro
"Becoming a woman in Okrika" Prize for Best Video
You cannot copy content of this page